Skip to content
RE License Guide

Nationwide coverage

Real estate license requirements by state

Choose the state that will issue your license. Every guide covers the actual credential name, required education, exam route, fees, renewal rules, and official sources.

51 jurisdictions · 102 license guides · Primary sources included

Entry-level requirements in every state, side by side

The first license costs more time in some states than others. Required pre-license education runs from 40 hours in Alaska to 180 hours in Texas; the median across jurisdictions that print a clean total is 77 hours. Fees vary just as widely, and so does who writes the exam. Sort the table to find the shortest path, then open the guide for the sequence and deadlines that apply.

Entry-level real estate license requirements by state
Jurisdiction License title Pre-license hours Exam vendor Exam questions Exam fee Published state fees Renewal cycle Min. age
Alabama Salesperson 60 Pearson VUE 120 $73 $368 2 yr 19
Alaska Salesperson 40 Pearson VUE 120 $115 $435 2 yr 19
Arizona Salesperson 90 Pearson VUE 140 $75 $262 2 yr 18
Arkansas Salesperson 60 Pearson VUE 110 $75 $211.25 1 yr 18
California Salesperson 135 California DRE 150 $100 $599 4 yr 18
Colorado Associate Broker 168 PSI 154 $49 $132 3 yr 18
Connecticut Salesperson 60 PSI 115 $59 $729 2 yr 18
Delaware Salesperson 99 Pearson VUE 120 $88 $386 2 yr 18
District of Columbia Salesperson 60 PSI 110 $79 $274 2 yr 18
Florida Sales Associate 63 Pearson VUE 100 $36.75 $99.50 2 yr 18
Georgia Salesperson 75 PSI 152 See handbook $340 4 yr 18
Hawaii Salesperson 60 PSI 130 $61 $625 2 yr 18
Idaho Salesperson 90 Pearson VUE 120 $83 $353 2 yr 18
Illinois Broker 75 PSI 140 $58 $308 2 yr 18
Indiana Broker 90 Pearson VUE 130 $55 $213.20 3 yr 18
Iowa Salesperson 96 PSI 120 $95 $396 3 yr 18
Kansas Salesperson 60 Pearson VUE 110 $70 $226 2 yr 18
Kentucky Sales Associate 96 PSI 130 $100 $360 2 yr 18
Louisiana Salesperson 90 Pearson VUE 135 $81 $231.75 1 yr 18
Maine Sales Agent 55 Pearson VUE 120 $88 $309 2 yr 18
Maryland Salesperson 60 PSI 110 $44 $240 2 yr 18
Massachusetts Salesperson 40 PSI 120 $85 $116 2 yr 18
Michigan Salesperson 40 PSI 115 $79 $255 3 yr 18
Minnesota Salesperson 90 PSI 130 $68 $268 2 yr 18
Mississippi Salesperson 60 PSI 120 $75 $275 2 yr 18
Missouri Salesperson 72 PSI 140 $52 $192.50 2 yr 18
Montana Salesperson 70 Pearson VUE 120 $95 $255 1 yr 18
Nebraska Salesperson 96 Pearson VUE 130 $150 $415 2 yr 19
Nevada Salesperson 120 Pearson VUE 120 $100 $380 2 yr 18
New Hampshire Salesperson 40 PSI 120 $66 $246 2 yr 18
New Jersey Salesperson 75 PSI 110 $38 $254.05 2 yr 18
New Mexico Associate Broker 90 PSI 125 $95 $694 3 yr 18
New York Salesperson 77 New York DOS Not published $15 $145 2 yr 18
North Carolina Provisional Broker 75 Pearson VUE 140 $63 $273 1 yr 18
North Dakota Salesperson 90 PSI 140 $134 $344 1 yr 18
Ohio Salesperson 100 PSI 120 $66 $147 3 yr 18
Oklahoma Provisional Sales Associate 90 Pearson VUE 120 $75 $270 3 yr 18
Oregon Broker 150 PSI 130 $75 $736.25 2 yr 18
Pennsylvania Salesperson 75 Pearson VUE 120 $52 $149 2 yr 18
Rhode Island Salesperson 45 Pearson VUE 130 $103 $383 2 yr 18
South Carolina Associate 90 PSI 120 $67 $142 2 yr 18
South Dakota Broker Associate 116 PSI 142 $98 $591.25 2 yr 18
Tennessee Affiliate Broker 90 PSI 120 $63 $245 2 yr 18
Texas Sales Agent 180 Pearson VUE 135 $43 $286 2 yr 18
Utah Sales Agent 120 Pearson VUE 130 $69 $355 2 yr 18
Vermont Salesperson 40 PSI 150 $110 $310 2 yr 18
Virginia Salesperson 60 PSI 120 $60 $549 2 yr 18
Washington Broker 90 PSI 130 $210 $727 2 yr 18
West Virginia Salesperson 90 Pearson VUE 130 $59 $159 1 yr 18
Wisconsin Salesperson 72 Pearson VUE 140 $65 $185 2 yr 18
Wyoming Salesperson See guide Pearson VUE 120 $80 $719 3 yr 18

Hours are the pre-license total printed in each guide; states that count credits or named courses show “See guide.” Published state fees add the application, exam, initial-license, and fingerprint amounts the guide can cite — tuition is not included. Select a column heading to sort.

Quickest, longest, cheapest, and most expensive

Rankings use only the hour totals and commission fees printed in each guide. Lower hours do not always mean a faster license: some short-course states add post-license education within the first year, and fingerprint or application backlogs can matter more than classroom time.

Fewest pre-license hours

  1. Alaska40 hrs
  2. Massachusetts40 hrs
  3. Michigan40 hrs
  4. New Hampshire40 hrs
  5. Vermont40 hrs

Most pre-license hours

  1. Texas180 hrs
  2. Colorado168 hrs
  3. Oregon150 hrs
  4. California135 hrs
  5. Nevada120 hrs

Lowest published state fees

  1. Florida$99.50
  2. Massachusetts$116
  3. Colorado$132
  4. South Carolina$142
  5. New York$145

Highest published state fees

  1. Oregon$736.25
  2. Connecticut$729
  3. Washington$727
  4. Wyoming$719
  5. New Mexico$694

Who writes the exam

Most commissions contract the exam to a testing company and publish a candidate handbook with the question count, time limit, and passing standard. Two jurisdictions write and seat their own. Knowing the vendor tells you which handbook to read and where retakes are scheduled.

California DRE · 1 jurisdiction
California
New York DOS · 1 jurisdiction
New York

Not every state calls it a salesperson license

16 of 51 jurisdictions use a different name for the first credential. Use the title the commission uses when you search for schools and fill out forms, or you may end up with the wrong application.

Broker licenses compared

Broker requirements add experience on top of education, and the experience rules rarely travel between states. Hours here are broker-level coursework only; most states also require years of licensed practice, shown in each guide.

Broker-level real estate license requirements by state
Jurisdiction License title Pre-license hours Exam vendor Exam questions Exam fee Published state fees Renewal cycle Min. age
Alabama Broker 60 Pearson VUE 120 $73 $243 2 yr 19
Alaska Broker / Associate Broker 30 Pearson VUE 140 $115 $435 2 yr 22
Arizona Broker 90 Pearson VUE 180 $125 $482 2 yr 18
Arkansas Broker 60 Pearson VUE 120 $75 $195 1 yr 18
California Broker 360 California DRE 200 $150 $799 4 yr 18
Colorado Independent / Employing Broker 168 PSI 154 $49 $132 3 yr 18
Connecticut Broker 120 PSI 120 $59 $1,329 2 yr 18
Delaware Broker 99 Pearson VUE 130 $88 $584 2 yr 18
District of Columbia Broker 135 PSI 115 $79 $314 2 yr 18
Florida Broker 72 Pearson VUE 100 $36.75 $200.50 2 yr 18
Georgia Broker 60 PSI Not published See handbook $340 4 yr 21
Hawaii Broker 80 PSI 125 $61 $625 2 yr 18
Idaho Broker 90 Pearson VUE 130 $83 $353 2 yr 18
Illinois Managing Broker 45 PSI Not published $58 $408 2 yr 20
Indiana Managing Broker 24 Pearson VUE 130 $55 $55 3 yr 18
Iowa Broker 60 PSI 115 $95 $486 3 yr 18
Kansas Broker 60 Pearson VUE 120 $70 $311 2 yr 18
Kentucky Broker 336 PSI 125 $100 $220 2 yr 18
Louisiana Broker 150 Pearson VUE 135 $81 $381.75 1 yr 18
Maine Associate Broker 60 Pearson VUE 50 See handbook $121 2 yr 18
Maryland Broker 135 PSI 115 $44 $466 2 yr 18
Massachusetts Broker 40 PSI 115 $106 $158 2 yr 18
Michigan Broker 90 PSI 115 $79 $365 3 yr 18
Minnesota Broker 30 PSI 135 $68 $428 2 yr 18
Mississippi Broker 120 PSI 115 $75 $275 2 yr 21
Missouri Broker 48 PSI 165 $52 $242.50 2 yr 18
Montana Broker 60 Pearson VUE 120 $95 $275 1 yr 18
Nebraska Broker 60 Pearson VUE 130 $150 $435 2 yr 19
Nevada Broker See guide Pearson VUE 130 $100 $420 2 yr 18
New Hampshire Broker 60 PSI 115 $70 $290 2 yr 18
New Jersey Broker 150 PSI 115 $38 $354.05 2 yr 18
New Mexico Qualifying Broker 46 PSI 125 $95 $694 3 yr 18
New York Broker 152 New York DOS Not published $15 $385 2 yr 20
North Carolina Broker 90 Pearson VUE Not published See handbook See guide 1 yr 18
North Dakota Broker 60 PSI 130 $134 $344 1 yr 18
Ohio Broker 120 PSI 115 $66 $201 3 yr 18
Oklahoma Broker 90 Pearson VUE 130 $90 $480 3 yr 18
Oregon Principal Broker 40 PSI 125 $75 $736.25 2 yr 18
Pennsylvania Broker 240 Pearson VUE 120 $52 $261.50 2 yr 21
Rhode Island Broker 90 Pearson VUE 140 $103 $463 2 yr 18
South Carolina Broker 60 PSI 125 $67 $217 2 yr 21
South Dakota Responsible Broker 116 PSI 142 $98 $548 2 yr 18
Tennessee Broker 120 PSI 125 $63 $245 2 yr 18
Texas Broker 900 Pearson VUE 145 $39 $384 2 yr 18
Utah Broker 120 Pearson VUE 170 $69 $361 2 yr 18
Vermont Broker 40 PSI 140 $110 $310 2 yr 18
Virginia Broker 180 PSI 125 $60 $659 2 yr 18
Washington Managing Broker 90 PSI 134 $210 $921 2 yr 18
West Virginia Broker 180 Pearson VUE 140 $59 $234 1 yr 18
Wisconsin Broker See guide Pearson VUE 100 $65 $185 2 yr 18
Wyoming Broker See guide Pearson VUE 130 $80 $719 3 yr 18

Hours are the pre-license total printed in each guide; states that count credits or named courses show “See guide.” Published state fees add the application, exam, initial-license, and fingerprint amounts the guide can cite — tuition is not included. Select a column heading to sort.

Browse by region

Northeast

Midwest

South

DE Delaware Salesperson · 99-hour Delaware salesperson pre-licensing course (24 Del. Admin. C. 2925-5.4) FL Florida Sales Associate · 63-hour FREC I pre-license course GA Georgia Salesperson · 75 instructional hours (GREC Rule 520-2-.04) MD Maryland Salesperson · 60-hour salesperson pre-licensing program from an MREC-approved education provider NC North Carolina Provisional Broker · 75-hour North Carolina Broker Prelicensing Course SC South Carolina Associate · Unit I 60 hours (fundamentals, before the exam) plus Unit II 30 hours (advanced principles, before issuance) VA Virginia Salesperson · 60-hour Principles of Real Estate from a Virginia Real Estate Board-approved provider DC District of Columbia Salesperson · 60 hours WV West Virginia Salesperson · 90 clock hours (six college semester hours) in four scored subjects AL Alabama Salesperson · 60 clock hours (salesperson prelicense at 70% course grade) KY Kentucky Sales Associate · 96 classroom hours or 6 academic credit hours in real estate MS Mississippi Salesperson · 60 hours TN Tennessee Affiliate Broker · 60-hour principles/fundamentals before the exam; 30-hour Course for New Affiliates before issuance (90 total) AR Arkansas Salesperson · 60 hours of which 30 must be basic principles of real estate LA Louisiana Salesperson · 90 hours including 30-hour Louisiana Real Estate License Law / Commission Rules / Law of Agency / Civil Law (no substitution) OK Oklahoma Provisional Sales Associate · 90 clock hours of OREC-approved basic real estate instruction (certificate completed within the past three years), plus 45 clock hours of postlicense education after issuance TX Texas Sales Agent · 180 classroom hours in six TREC qualifying courses

West

AZ Arizona Salesperson · 90-hour salesperson pre-licensing + 6-hour Contract Writing CO Colorado Associate Broker (entry) · 168 hours (named Colorado courses) ID Idaho Salesperson · 90 hours: Salesperson Prelicense Module 1 (45) + Module 2 (45) MT Montana Salesperson · 70 hours NV Nevada Salesperson · 120 hours in four named blocks: Real Estate Principles 45; Real Estate Law 45 (must include 18 hours Nevada law); contracts 15; agency 15 (including 3 hours foundation of broker-agent relationship and 3 hours risk reduction) NM New Mexico Associate Broker · 90 hours: 30 Real Estate Principles and Practice + 30 Real Estate Law + 30 Broker Basics UT Utah Sales Agent · 120 hours of approved salesperson prelicense at a certified Real Estate Pre-License School (Candidate Education Certifying Document Section A) WY Wyoming Salesperson · Named Salesperson I + Salesperson II + Wyoming Law (WREC obtain-a-license page does not print a combined clock-hour total) AK Alaska Salesperson · 40 classroom hours of Alaska-approved pre-licensing education CA California Salesperson · Three college-level courses (minimum 45 hours each) HI Hawaii Salesperson · 60 class hours (HAR §16-99-36) OR Oregon Broker · 150 clock-hours in seven named courses: Real Estate Law 30, Oregon Real Estate Practice 30, Real Estate Finance 30, Contracts 15, Agency Law 15, Property Management 10, Real Estate Brokerage 20 WA Washington Broker (entry) · 90 clock hours (60-hour Real Estate Fundamentals + 30-hour Real Estate Practices)