Nationwide coverage
Real estate license requirements by state
Choose the state that will issue your license. Every guide covers the actual credential name, required education, exam route, fees, renewal rules, and official sources.
51 jurisdictions · 102 license guides · Primary sources included
Entry-level requirements in every state, side by side
The first license costs more time in some states than others. Required pre-license education runs from 40 hours in Alaska to 180 hours in Texas; the median across jurisdictions that print a clean total is 77 hours. Fees vary just as widely, and so does who writes the exam. Sort the table to find the shortest path, then open the guide for the sequence and deadlines that apply.
| Jurisdiction | License title | Pre-license hours | Exam vendor | Exam questions | Exam fee | Published state fees | Renewal cycle | Min. age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | Salesperson | 60 | Pearson VUE | 120 | $73 | $368 | 2 yr | 19 |
| Alaska | Salesperson | 40 | Pearson VUE | 120 | $115 | $435 | 2 yr | 19 |
| Arizona | Salesperson | 90 | Pearson VUE | 140 | $75 | $262 | 2 yr | 18 |
| Arkansas | Salesperson | 60 | Pearson VUE | 110 | $75 | $211.25 | 1 yr | 18 |
| California | Salesperson | 135 | California DRE | 150 | $100 | $599 | 4 yr | 18 |
| Colorado | Associate Broker | 168 | PSI | 154 | $49 | $132 | 3 yr | 18 |
| Connecticut | Salesperson | 60 | PSI | 115 | $59 | $729 | 2 yr | 18 |
| Delaware | Salesperson | 99 | Pearson VUE | 120 | $88 | $386 | 2 yr | 18 |
| District of Columbia | Salesperson | 60 | PSI | 110 | $79 | $274 | 2 yr | 18 |
| Florida | Sales Associate | 63 | Pearson VUE | 100 | $36.75 | $99.50 | 2 yr | 18 |
| Georgia | Salesperson | 75 | PSI | 152 | See handbook | $340 | 4 yr | 18 |
| Hawaii | Salesperson | 60 | PSI | 130 | $61 | $625 | 2 yr | 18 |
| Idaho | Salesperson | 90 | Pearson VUE | 120 | $83 | $353 | 2 yr | 18 |
| Illinois | Broker | 75 | PSI | 140 | $58 | $308 | 2 yr | 18 |
| Indiana | Broker | 90 | Pearson VUE | 130 | $55 | $213.20 | 3 yr | 18 |
| Iowa | Salesperson | 96 | PSI | 120 | $95 | $396 | 3 yr | 18 |
| Kansas | Salesperson | 60 | Pearson VUE | 110 | $70 | $226 | 2 yr | 18 |
| Kentucky | Sales Associate | 96 | PSI | 130 | $100 | $360 | 2 yr | 18 |
| Louisiana | Salesperson | 90 | Pearson VUE | 135 | $81 | $231.75 | 1 yr | 18 |
| Maine | Sales Agent | 55 | Pearson VUE | 120 | $88 | $309 | 2 yr | 18 |
| Maryland | Salesperson | 60 | PSI | 110 | $44 | $240 | 2 yr | 18 |
| Massachusetts | Salesperson | 40 | PSI | 120 | $85 | $116 | 2 yr | 18 |
| Michigan | Salesperson | 40 | PSI | 115 | $79 | $255 | 3 yr | 18 |
| Minnesota | Salesperson | 90 | PSI | 130 | $68 | $268 | 2 yr | 18 |
| Mississippi | Salesperson | 60 | PSI | 120 | $75 | $275 | 2 yr | 18 |
| Missouri | Salesperson | 72 | PSI | 140 | $52 | $192.50 | 2 yr | 18 |
| Montana | Salesperson | 70 | Pearson VUE | 120 | $95 | $255 | 1 yr | 18 |
| Nebraska | Salesperson | 96 | Pearson VUE | 130 | $150 | $415 | 2 yr | 19 |
| Nevada | Salesperson | 120 | Pearson VUE | 120 | $100 | $380 | 2 yr | 18 |
| New Hampshire | Salesperson | 40 | PSI | 120 | $66 | $246 | 2 yr | 18 |
| New Jersey | Salesperson | 75 | PSI | 110 | $38 | $254.05 | 2 yr | 18 |
| New Mexico | Associate Broker | 90 | PSI | 125 | $95 | $694 | 3 yr | 18 |
| New York | Salesperson | 77 | New York DOS | Not published | $15 | $145 | 2 yr | 18 |
| North Carolina | Provisional Broker | 75 | Pearson VUE | 140 | $63 | $273 | 1 yr | 18 |
| North Dakota | Salesperson | 90 | PSI | 140 | $134 | $344 | 1 yr | 18 |
| Ohio | Salesperson | 100 | PSI | 120 | $66 | $147 | 3 yr | 18 |
| Oklahoma | Provisional Sales Associate | 90 | Pearson VUE | 120 | $75 | $270 | 3 yr | 18 |
| Oregon | Broker | 150 | PSI | 130 | $75 | $736.25 | 2 yr | 18 |
| Pennsylvania | Salesperson | 75 | Pearson VUE | 120 | $52 | $149 | 2 yr | 18 |
| Rhode Island | Salesperson | 45 | Pearson VUE | 130 | $103 | $383 | 2 yr | 18 |
| South Carolina | Associate | 90 | PSI | 120 | $67 | $142 | 2 yr | 18 |
| South Dakota | Broker Associate | 116 | PSI | 142 | $98 | $591.25 | 2 yr | 18 |
| Tennessee | Affiliate Broker | 90 | PSI | 120 | $63 | $245 | 2 yr | 18 |
| Texas | Sales Agent | 180 | Pearson VUE | 135 | $43 | $286 | 2 yr | 18 |
| Utah | Sales Agent | 120 | Pearson VUE | 130 | $69 | $355 | 2 yr | 18 |
| Vermont | Salesperson | 40 | PSI | 150 | $110 | $310 | 2 yr | 18 |
| Virginia | Salesperson | 60 | PSI | 120 | $60 | $549 | 2 yr | 18 |
| Washington | Broker | 90 | PSI | 130 | $210 | $727 | 2 yr | 18 |
| West Virginia | Salesperson | 90 | Pearson VUE | 130 | $59 | $159 | 1 yr | 18 |
| Wisconsin | Salesperson | 72 | Pearson VUE | 140 | $65 | $185 | 2 yr | 18 |
| Wyoming | Salesperson | See guide | Pearson VUE | 120 | $80 | $719 | 3 yr | 18 |
Hours are the pre-license total printed in each guide; states that count credits or named courses show “See guide.” Published state fees add the application, exam, initial-license, and fingerprint amounts the guide can cite — tuition is not included. Select a column heading to sort.
Quickest, longest, cheapest, and most expensive
Rankings use only the hour totals and commission fees printed in each guide. Lower hours do not always mean a faster license: some short-course states add post-license education within the first year, and fingerprint or application backlogs can matter more than classroom time.
Fewest pre-license hours
- Alaska40 hrs
- Massachusetts40 hrs
- Michigan40 hrs
- New Hampshire40 hrs
- Vermont40 hrs
Most pre-license hours
- Texas180 hrs
- Colorado168 hrs
- Oregon150 hrs
- California135 hrs
- Nevada120 hrs
Lowest published state fees
- Florida$99.50
- Massachusetts$116
- Colorado$132
- South Carolina$142
- New York$145
Highest published state fees
- Oregon$736.25
- Connecticut$729
- Washington$727
- Wyoming$719
- New Mexico$694
Who writes the exam
Most commissions contract the exam to a testing company and publish a candidate handbook with the question count, time limit, and passing standard. Two jurisdictions write and seat their own. Knowing the vendor tells you which handbook to read and where retakes are scheduled.
- PSI · 26 jurisdictions
- Colorado, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Georgia, Hawaii, Illinois, Iowa, Kentucky, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Dakota, Ohio, Oregon, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Vermont, Virginia, Washington
- Pearson VUE · 23 jurisdictions
- Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, Delaware, Florida, Idaho, Indiana, Kansas, Louisiana, Maine, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, North Carolina, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Texas, Utah, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming
- California DRE · 1 jurisdiction
- California
- New York DOS · 1 jurisdiction
- New York
Not every state calls it a salesperson license
16 of 51 jurisdictions use a different name for the first credential. Use the title the commission uses when you search for schools and fill out forms, or you may end up with the wrong application.
- Colorado — Associate Broker
- Florida — Sales Associate
- Illinois — Broker
- Indiana — Broker
- Kentucky — Sales Associate
- Maine — Sales Agent
- New Mexico — Associate Broker
- North Carolina — Provisional Broker
- Oklahoma — Provisional Sales Associate
- Oregon — Broker
- South Carolina — Associate
- South Dakota — Broker Associate
- Tennessee — Affiliate Broker
- Texas — Sales Agent
- Utah — Sales Agent
- Washington — Broker
Broker licenses compared
Broker requirements add experience on top of education, and the experience rules rarely travel between states. Hours here are broker-level coursework only; most states also require years of licensed practice, shown in each guide.
| Jurisdiction | License title | Pre-license hours | Exam vendor | Exam questions | Exam fee | Published state fees | Renewal cycle | Min. age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | Broker | 60 | Pearson VUE | 120 | $73 | $243 | 2 yr | 19 |
| Alaska | Broker / Associate Broker | 30 | Pearson VUE | 140 | $115 | $435 | 2 yr | 22 |
| Arizona | Broker | 90 | Pearson VUE | 180 | $125 | $482 | 2 yr | 18 |
| Arkansas | Broker | 60 | Pearson VUE | 120 | $75 | $195 | 1 yr | 18 |
| California | Broker | 360 | California DRE | 200 | $150 | $799 | 4 yr | 18 |
| Colorado | Independent / Employing Broker | 168 | PSI | 154 | $49 | $132 | 3 yr | 18 |
| Connecticut | Broker | 120 | PSI | 120 | $59 | $1,329 | 2 yr | 18 |
| Delaware | Broker | 99 | Pearson VUE | 130 | $88 | $584 | 2 yr | 18 |
| District of Columbia | Broker | 135 | PSI | 115 | $79 | $314 | 2 yr | 18 |
| Florida | Broker | 72 | Pearson VUE | 100 | $36.75 | $200.50 | 2 yr | 18 |
| Georgia | Broker | 60 | PSI | Not published | See handbook | $340 | 4 yr | 21 |
| Hawaii | Broker | 80 | PSI | 125 | $61 | $625 | 2 yr | 18 |
| Idaho | Broker | 90 | Pearson VUE | 130 | $83 | $353 | 2 yr | 18 |
| Illinois | Managing Broker | 45 | PSI | Not published | $58 | $408 | 2 yr | 20 |
| Indiana | Managing Broker | 24 | Pearson VUE | 130 | $55 | $55 | 3 yr | 18 |
| Iowa | Broker | 60 | PSI | 115 | $95 | $486 | 3 yr | 18 |
| Kansas | Broker | 60 | Pearson VUE | 120 | $70 | $311 | 2 yr | 18 |
| Kentucky | Broker | 336 | PSI | 125 | $100 | $220 | 2 yr | 18 |
| Louisiana | Broker | 150 | Pearson VUE | 135 | $81 | $381.75 | 1 yr | 18 |
| Maine | Associate Broker | 60 | Pearson VUE | 50 | See handbook | $121 | 2 yr | 18 |
| Maryland | Broker | 135 | PSI | 115 | $44 | $466 | 2 yr | 18 |
| Massachusetts | Broker | 40 | PSI | 115 | $106 | $158 | 2 yr | 18 |
| Michigan | Broker | 90 | PSI | 115 | $79 | $365 | 3 yr | 18 |
| Minnesota | Broker | 30 | PSI | 135 | $68 | $428 | 2 yr | 18 |
| Mississippi | Broker | 120 | PSI | 115 | $75 | $275 | 2 yr | 21 |
| Missouri | Broker | 48 | PSI | 165 | $52 | $242.50 | 2 yr | 18 |
| Montana | Broker | 60 | Pearson VUE | 120 | $95 | $275 | 1 yr | 18 |
| Nebraska | Broker | 60 | Pearson VUE | 130 | $150 | $435 | 2 yr | 19 |
| Nevada | Broker | See guide | Pearson VUE | 130 | $100 | $420 | 2 yr | 18 |
| New Hampshire | Broker | 60 | PSI | 115 | $70 | $290 | 2 yr | 18 |
| New Jersey | Broker | 150 | PSI | 115 | $38 | $354.05 | 2 yr | 18 |
| New Mexico | Qualifying Broker | 46 | PSI | 125 | $95 | $694 | 3 yr | 18 |
| New York | Broker | 152 | New York DOS | Not published | $15 | $385 | 2 yr | 20 |
| North Carolina | Broker | 90 | Pearson VUE | Not published | See handbook | See guide | 1 yr | 18 |
| North Dakota | Broker | 60 | PSI | 130 | $134 | $344 | 1 yr | 18 |
| Ohio | Broker | 120 | PSI | 115 | $66 | $201 | 3 yr | 18 |
| Oklahoma | Broker | 90 | Pearson VUE | 130 | $90 | $480 | 3 yr | 18 |
| Oregon | Principal Broker | 40 | PSI | 125 | $75 | $736.25 | 2 yr | 18 |
| Pennsylvania | Broker | 240 | Pearson VUE | 120 | $52 | $261.50 | 2 yr | 21 |
| Rhode Island | Broker | 90 | Pearson VUE | 140 | $103 | $463 | 2 yr | 18 |
| South Carolina | Broker | 60 | PSI | 125 | $67 | $217 | 2 yr | 21 |
| South Dakota | Responsible Broker | 116 | PSI | 142 | $98 | $548 | 2 yr | 18 |
| Tennessee | Broker | 120 | PSI | 125 | $63 | $245 | 2 yr | 18 |
| Texas | Broker | 900 | Pearson VUE | 145 | $39 | $384 | 2 yr | 18 |
| Utah | Broker | 120 | Pearson VUE | 170 | $69 | $361 | 2 yr | 18 |
| Vermont | Broker | 40 | PSI | 140 | $110 | $310 | 2 yr | 18 |
| Virginia | Broker | 180 | PSI | 125 | $60 | $659 | 2 yr | 18 |
| Washington | Managing Broker | 90 | PSI | 134 | $210 | $921 | 2 yr | 18 |
| West Virginia | Broker | 180 | Pearson VUE | 140 | $59 | $234 | 1 yr | 18 |
| Wisconsin | Broker | See guide | Pearson VUE | 100 | $65 | $185 | 2 yr | 18 |
| Wyoming | Broker | See guide | Pearson VUE | 130 | $80 | $719 | 3 yr | 18 |
Hours are the pre-license total printed in each guide; states that count credits or named courses show “See guide.” Published state fees add the application, exam, initial-license, and fingerprint amounts the guide can cite — tuition is not included. Select a column heading to sort.